Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

40012 Income Statistics for 2026

Nelson County, Kentucky

Median household income

$105,033

Median household income ($105,033) is higher than Nelson County County ($72,477).

40012$105,033
Nelson County County$72,477
40013$100,226
40004$66,578
40020$90,712
40051$80,337
40008$66,486

Average household income

$97,122

Average household income ($97,122) is higher than Nelson County County ($87,850).

40012$97,122
Nelson County County$87,850
40013$103,673
40004$86,718
40020$84,856
40051$83,670
40008$83,157

Per-capita income

$34,878

Per-capita income ($34,878) is lower than Nelson County County ($35,035).

40012$34,878
Nelson County County$35,035
40013$38,816
40004$35,246
40020$31,321
40051$31,362
40008$35,150

Households earning $100k+

50.4%

Households earning $100k+ (50.4%) is higher than Nelson County County (32.0%).

4001250.4%
Nelson County County32.0%
4001350.6%
4000426.9%
400206.7%
4005138.2%
4000834.8%

All demographics

Population
712
Households
266
Median age
39.7 yrs
Median household income
$105,033
Mean household income
$97,122
Per capita income
$34,878
Median home value
$219,400
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
95.5%
Bachelor's degree or higher
15.0%
In labor force
63.4%
Poverty rate
13.2%
Households earning $100k+
50.4%
Population under 5
6.2%
Population age 18–34
9.6%
Population age 25–44
21.9%
Population age 45–64
26.1%
Population age 65+
14.6%
Hispanic or Latino
7.4%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.4%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
1.8%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/kentucky/40012

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 40012 income statistics ($105,033 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 40012 in Kentucky is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 40012 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 712 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($105,033) is higher than Nelson County County ($72,477). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($97,122) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Kentucky·ZIP codes in Nelson County