Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

40737 Income Statistics for 2026

Laurel County, Kentucky

Median household income

$47,096

Median household income ($47,096) is lower than Laurel County County ($62,017).

40737$47,096
Laurel County County$62,017
40744$64,369
40741$64,552
40740$63,701
40729$47,077

Average household income

$89,682

Average household income ($89,682) is higher than Laurel County County ($73,914).

40737$89,682
Laurel County County$73,914
40744$75,925
40741$74,924
40740$67,502
40729$62,302

Per-capita income

$28,561

Per-capita income ($28,561) is higher than Laurel County County ($28,403).

40737$28,561
Laurel County County$28,403
40744$29,381
40741$29,340
40740$22,391
40729$25,203

Households earning $100k+

23.4%

Households earning $100k+ (23.4%) is lower than Laurel County County (26.0%).

4073723.4%
Laurel County County26.0%
4074427.0%
4074126.8%
4074027.1%
4072919.7%

All demographics

Population
1,782
Households
559
Median age
30.9 yrs
Median household income
$47,096
Mean household income
$89,682
Per capita income
$28,561
Median home value
$137,000
Median gross rent
$821
Owner-occupied housing
80.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher
11.7%
In labor force
66.7%
Poverty rate
18.0%
Households earning $100k+
23.4%
Population under 5
12.5%
Population age 18–34
28.7%
Population age 25–44
23.5%
Population age 45–64
28.2%
Population age 65+
12.3%
Hispanic or Latino
1.7%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
11.7%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/kentucky/40737

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 40737 income statistics ($47,096 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 40737 in Kentucky is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 40737 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,782 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($47,096) is lower than Laurel County County ($62,017). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($89,682) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Kentucky·ZIP codes in Laurel County