Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

40740 Income Statistics for 2026

Laurel County, Kentucky

Median household income

$63,701

Median household income ($63,701) is higher than Laurel County County ($62,017).

40740$63,701
Laurel County County$62,017
40737$47,096
40744$64,369
40741$64,552
40729$47,077

Average household income

$67,502

Average household income ($67,502) is lower than Laurel County County ($73,914).

40740$67,502
Laurel County County$73,914
40737$89,682
40744$75,925
40741$74,924
40729$62,302

Per-capita income

$22,391

Per-capita income ($22,391) is lower than Laurel County County ($28,403).

40740$22,391
Laurel County County$28,403
40737$28,561
40744$29,381
40741$29,340
40729$25,203

Households earning $100k+

27.1%

Households earning $100k+ (27.1%) is higher than Laurel County County (26.0%).

4074027.1%
Laurel County County26.0%
4073723.4%
4074427.0%
4074126.8%
4072919.7%

All demographics

Population
3,880
Households
1,286
Median age
39.7 yrs
Median household income
$63,701
Mean household income
$67,502
Per capita income
$22,391
Median home value
$111,100
Median gross rent
$734
Owner-occupied housing
63.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher
11.6%
In labor force
53.0%
Poverty rate
16.6%
Households earning $100k+
27.1%
Population under 5
5.3%
Population age 18–34
14.5%
Population age 25–44
22.9%
Population age 45–64
33.4%
Population age 65+
7.7%
Hispanic or Latino
1.3%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
2.6%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/kentucky/40740

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 40740 income statistics ($63,701 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 40740 in Kentucky is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 40740 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 3,880 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($63,701) is higher than Laurel County County ($62,017). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($67,502) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Kentucky·ZIP codes in Laurel County