Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

41002 Income Statistics for 2026

Bracken County, Kentucky

Median household income

$68,047

Median household income ($68,047) is lower than Bracken County County ($68,942).

41002$68,047
Bracken County County$68,942
41043$87,695
41044$54,406
41004$66,176

Average household income

$96,559

Average household income ($96,559) is higher than Bracken County County ($90,548).

41002$96,559
Bracken County County$90,548
41043$111,284
41044$86,214
41004$79,383

Per-capita income

$38,518

Per-capita income ($38,518) is higher than Bracken County County ($33,258).

41002$38,518
Bracken County County$33,258
41043$38,260
41044$25,759
41004$30,183

Households earning $100k+

39.6%

Households earning $100k+ (39.6%) is higher than Bracken County County (36.0%).

4100239.6%
Bracken County County36.0%
4104344.0%
4104425.8%
4100434.0%

All demographics

Population
2,543
Households
1,015
Median age
41.4 yrs
Median household income
$68,047
Mean household income
$96,559
Per capita income
$38,518
Median home value
$142,000
Median gross rent
$732
Owner-occupied housing
68.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher
22.9%
In labor force
61.1%
Poverty rate
15.0%
Households earning $100k+
39.6%
Population under 5
7.1%
Population age 18–34
20.5%
Population age 25–44
24.5%
Population age 45–64
27.0%
Population age 65+
18.4%
Hispanic or Latino
1.9%
Black (non-Hispanic)
1.1%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.2%
Unemployment rate
4.1%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/kentucky/41002

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 41002 income statistics ($68,047 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 41002 in Kentucky is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 41002 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 2,543 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($68,047) is lower than Bracken County County ($68,942). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($96,559) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Kentucky·ZIP codes in Bracken County