Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

41004 Income Statistics for 2026

Bracken County, Kentucky

Median household income

$66,176

Median household income ($66,176) is lower than Bracken County County ($68,942).

41004$66,176
Bracken County County$68,942
41043$87,695
41002$68,047
41044$54,406

Average household income

$79,383

Average household income ($79,383) is lower than Bracken County County ($90,548).

41004$79,383
Bracken County County$90,548
41043$111,284
41002$96,559
41044$86,214

Per-capita income

$30,183

Per-capita income ($30,183) is lower than Bracken County County ($33,258).

41004$30,183
Bracken County County$33,258
41043$38,260
41002$38,518
41044$25,759

Households earning $100k+

34.0%

Households earning $100k+ (34.0%) is lower than Bracken County County (36.0%).

4100434.0%
Bracken County County36.0%
4104344.0%
4100239.6%
4104425.8%

All demographics

Population
4,025
Households
1,570
Median age
41.9 yrs
Median household income
$66,176
Mean household income
$79,383
Per capita income
$30,183
Median home value
$119,100
Median gross rent
$788
Owner-occupied housing
81.7%
Bachelor's degree or higher
16.9%
In labor force
55.7%
Poverty rate
27.1%
Households earning $100k+
34.0%
Population under 5
4.4%
Population age 18–34
18.7%
Population age 25–44
20.8%
Population age 45–64
31.1%
Population age 65+
15.2%
Hispanic or Latino
0.2%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.1%
Unemployment rate
5.4%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/kentucky/41004

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 41004 income statistics ($66,176 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 41004 in Kentucky is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 41004 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 4,025 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($66,176) is lower than Bracken County County ($68,942). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($79,383) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Kentucky·ZIP codes in Bracken County