Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

41011 Income Statistics for 2026

Kenton County, Kentucky

Median household income

$69,970

Median household income ($69,970) is lower than Kenton County County ($82,506).

41011$69,970
Kenton County County$82,506
41017$97,274
41051$104,201
41018$68,605
41015$65,683
41063$80,469

Average household income

$102,969

Average household income ($102,969) is lower than Kenton County County ($108,443).

41011$102,969
Kenton County County$108,443
41017$140,606
41051$117,510
41018$89,568
41015$88,714
41063$86,802

Per-capita income

$48,547

Per-capita income ($48,547) is higher than Kenton County County ($43,748).

41011$48,547
Kenton County County$43,748
41017$55,007
41051$41,465
41018$36,711
41015$37,123
41063$35,107

Households earning $100k+

36.3%

Households earning $100k+ (36.3%) is lower than Kenton County County (41.0%).

4101136.3%
Kenton County County41.0%
4101748.8%
4105153.0%
4101831.6%
4101531.8%
4106335.0%

All demographics

Population
26,981
Households
12,373
Median age
36.6 yrs
Median household income
$69,970
Mean household income
$102,969
Per capita income
$48,547
Median home value
$304,200
Median gross rent
$1,088
Owner-occupied housing
46.1%
Bachelor's degree or higher
47.5%
In labor force
70.4%
Poverty rate
15.9%
Households earning $100k+
36.3%
Population under 5
6.9%
Population age 18–34
28.3%
Population age 25–44
30.0%
Population age 45–64
24.5%
Population age 65+
16.2%
Hispanic or Latino
11.5%
Black (non-Hispanic)
8.8%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.8%
Unemployment rate
5.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/kentucky/41011

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 41011 income statistics ($69,970 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 41011 in Kentucky is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 41011 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 26,981 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($69,970) is lower than Kenton County County ($82,506). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($102,969) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Kentucky·ZIP codes in Kenton County