Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

41018 Income Statistics for 2026

Kenton County, Kentucky

Median household income

$68,605

Median household income ($68,605) is lower than Kenton County County ($82,506).

41018$68,605
Kenton County County$82,506
41017$97,274
41051$104,201
41011$69,970
41015$65,683
41063$80,469

Average household income

$89,568

Average household income ($89,568) is lower than Kenton County County ($108,443).

41018$89,568
Kenton County County$108,443
41017$140,606
41051$117,510
41011$102,969
41015$88,714
41063$86,802

Per-capita income

$36,711

Per-capita income ($36,711) is lower than Kenton County County ($43,748).

41018$36,711
Kenton County County$43,748
41017$55,007
41051$41,465
41011$48,547
41015$37,123
41063$35,107

Households earning $100k+

31.6%

Households earning $100k+ (31.6%) is lower than Kenton County County (41.0%).

4101831.6%
Kenton County County41.0%
4101748.8%
4105153.0%
4101136.3%
4101531.8%
4106335.0%

All demographics

Population
28,940
Households
11,441
Median age
35.3 yrs
Median household income
$68,605
Mean household income
$89,568
Per capita income
$36,711
Median home value
$192,100
Median gross rent
$1,027
Owner-occupied housing
68.1%
Bachelor's degree or higher
27.9%
In labor force
70.9%
Poverty rate
13.5%
Households earning $100k+
31.6%
Population under 5
7.3%
Population age 18–34
26.7%
Population age 25–44
29.6%
Population age 45–64
23.0%
Population age 65+
14.9%
Hispanic or Latino
5.8%
Black (non-Hispanic)
5.3%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
1.5%
Unemployment rate
4.4%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/kentucky/41018

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 41018 income statistics ($68,605 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 41018 in Kentucky is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 41018 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 28,940 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($68,605) is lower than Kenton County County ($82,506). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($89,568) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Kentucky·ZIP codes in Kenton County