Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

41055 Income Statistics for 2026

Mason County, Kentucky

Median household income

$64,967

Median household income ($64,967) is higher than Mason County County ($51,022).

41055$64,967
Mason County County$51,022
41034$71,538
41056$47,141

Average household income

$99,853

Average household income ($99,853) is higher than Mason County County ($72,089).

41055$99,853
Mason County County$72,089
41034$82,828
41056$67,170

Per-capita income

$37,222

Per-capita income ($37,222) is higher than Mason County County ($31,484).

41055$37,222
Mason County County$31,484
41034$31,354
41056$30,687

Households earning $100k+

40.8%

Households earning $100k+ (40.8%) is higher than Mason County County (23.0%).

4105540.8%
Mason County County23.0%
4103434.6%
4105619.5%

All demographics

Population
1,897
Households
737
Median age
40.6 yrs
Median household income
$64,967
Mean household income
$99,853
Per capita income
$37,222
Median home value
$218,500
Median gross rent
$740
Owner-occupied housing
81.7%
Bachelor's degree or higher
23.4%
In labor force
67.0%
Poverty rate
12.3%
Households earning $100k+
40.8%
Population under 5
3.3%
Population age 18–34
18.2%
Population age 25–44
22.1%
Population age 45–64
30.7%
Population age 65+
13.9%
Hispanic or Latino
2.4%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.6%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
6.4%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/kentucky/41055

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 41055 income statistics ($64,967 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 41055 in Kentucky is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 41055 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,897 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($64,967) is higher than Mason County County ($51,022). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($99,853) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Kentucky·ZIP codes in Mason County