Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

41056 Income Statistics for 2026

Mason County, Kentucky

Median household income

$47,141

Median household income ($47,141) is lower than Mason County County ($51,022).

41056$47,141
Mason County County$51,022
41055$64,967
41034$71,538

Average household income

$67,170

Average household income ($67,170) is lower than Mason County County ($72,089).

41056$67,170
Mason County County$72,089
41055$99,853
41034$82,828

Per-capita income

$30,687

Per-capita income ($30,687) is lower than Mason County County ($31,484).

41056$30,687
Mason County County$31,484
41055$37,222
41034$31,354

Households earning $100k+

19.5%

Households earning $100k+ (19.5%) is lower than Mason County County (23.0%).

4105619.5%
Mason County County23.0%
4105540.8%
4103434.6%

All demographics

Population
13,445
Households
5,897
Median age
43.0 yrs
Median household income
$47,141
Mean household income
$67,170
Per capita income
$30,687
Median home value
$164,800
Median gross rent
$718
Owner-occupied housing
61.6%
Bachelor's degree or higher
19.1%
In labor force
53.9%
Poverty rate
21.1%
Households earning $100k+
19.5%
Population under 5
6.0%
Population age 18–34
19.0%
Population age 25–44
24.5%
Population age 45–64
26.2%
Population age 65+
21.1%
Hispanic or Latino
2.6%
Black (non-Hispanic)
7.3%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.1%
Unemployment rate
4.9%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/kentucky/41056

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 41056 income statistics ($47,141 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 41056 in Kentucky is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 41056 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 13,445 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($47,141) is lower than Mason County County ($51,022). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($67,170) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Kentucky·ZIP codes in Mason County