Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

41180 Income Statistics for 2026

Lawrence County, Kentucky

Median household income

$41,538

Median household income ($41,538) is lower than Lawrence County County ($46,896).

41180$41,538
Lawrence County County$46,896
41201$107,905
41264$66,250
41124$55,139
41230$45,239
41159$45,096

Average household income

$48,303

Average household income ($48,303) is lower than Lawrence County County ($62,871).

41180$48,303
Lawrence County County$62,871
41201$83,299
41264$74,568
41124$64,281
41230$64,014
41159$45,127

Per-capita income

$23,610

Per-capita income ($23,610) is lower than Lawrence County County ($24,740).

41180$23,610
Lawrence County County$24,740
41201$41,205
41264$28,426
41124$23,971
41230$25,076
41159$14,320

Households earning $100k+

11.5%

Households earning $100k+ (11.5%) is lower than Lawrence County County (21.0%).

4118011.5%
Lawrence County County21.0%
4120163.2%
4126424.1%
4112419.7%
4123021.3%
411596.4%

All demographics

Population
642
Households
312
Median age
58.6 yrs
Median household income
$41,538
Mean household income
$48,303
Per capita income
$23,610
Median home value
$110,900
Median gross rent
$531
Owner-occupied housing
85.9%
Bachelor's degree or higher
7.2%
In labor force
34.9%
Poverty rate
27.6%
Households earning $100k+
11.5%
Population under 5
0.3%
Population age 18–34
10.9%
Population age 25–44
17.9%
Population age 45–64
34.1%
Population age 65+
34.1%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
4.5%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/kentucky/41180

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 41180 income statistics ($41,538 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 41180 in Kentucky is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 41180 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 642 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($41,538) is lower than Lawrence County County ($46,896). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($48,303) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Kentucky·ZIP codes in Lawrence County