Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

41264 Income Statistics for 2026

Lawrence County, Kentucky

Median household income

$66,250

Median household income ($66,250) is higher than Lawrence County County ($46,896).

41264$66,250
Lawrence County County$46,896
41201$107,905
41124$55,139
41230$45,239
41180$41,538
41159$45,096

Average household income

$74,568

Average household income ($74,568) is higher than Lawrence County County ($62,871).

41264$74,568
Lawrence County County$62,871
41201$83,299
41124$64,281
41230$64,014
41180$48,303
41159$45,127

Per-capita income

$28,426

Per-capita income ($28,426) is higher than Lawrence County County ($24,740).

41264$28,426
Lawrence County County$24,740
41201$41,205
41124$23,971
41230$25,076
41180$23,610
41159$14,320

Households earning $100k+

24.1%

Households earning $100k+ (24.1%) is higher than Lawrence County County (21.0%).

4126424.1%
Lawrence County County21.0%
4120163.2%
4112419.7%
4123021.3%
4118011.5%
411596.4%

All demographics

Population
771
Households
315
Median age
47.1 yrs
Median household income
$66,250
Mean household income
$74,568
Per capita income
$28,426
Median home value
$117,900
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
97.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher
10.9%
In labor force
36.5%
Poverty rate
5.6%
Households earning $100k+
24.1%
Population under 5
2.5%
Population age 18–34
10.9%
Population age 25–44
11.9%
Population age 45–64
29.2%
Population age 65+
22.2%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
0.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/kentucky/41264

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 41264 income statistics ($66,250 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 41264 in Kentucky is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 41264 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 771 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($66,250) is higher than Lawrence County County ($46,896). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($74,568) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Kentucky·ZIP codes in Lawrence County