Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

42350 Income Statistics for 2026

McLean County, Kentucky

Median household income

$103,875

Median household income ($103,875) is higher than McLean County County ($69,828).

42350$103,875
McLean County County$69,828
42371$130,250
42327$66,836
42352$53,750
42372$48,090
42322—

Average household income

$101,720

Average household income ($101,720) is higher than McLean County County ($82,498).

42350$101,720
McLean County County$82,498
42371$114,406
42327$83,660
42352$77,144
42372$57,103
42322—

Per-capita income

$39,400

Per-capita income ($39,400) is higher than McLean County County ($32,891).

42350$39,400
McLean County County$32,891
42371$49,812
42327$31,275
42352$32,555
42372$26,216
42322—

Households earning $100k+

51.4%

Households earning $100k+ (51.4%) is higher than McLean County County (34.0%).

4235051.4%
McLean County County34.0%
4237155.7%
4232734.5%
4235228.8%
4237217.7%
423220.0%

All demographics

Population
1,342
Households
555
Median age
43.3 yrs
Median household income
$103,875
Mean household income
$101,720
Per capita income
$39,400
Median home value
$168,000
Median gross rent
$929
Owner-occupied housing
89.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher
14.3%
In labor force
58.5%
Poverty rate
5.1%
Households earning $100k+
51.4%
Population under 5
6.9%
Population age 18–34
17.6%
Population age 25–44
34.3%
Population age 45–64
21.6%
Population age 65+
19.7%
Hispanic or Latino
0.4%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.3%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
6.6%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/kentucky/42350

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 42350 income statistics ($103,875 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 42350 in Kentucky is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 42350 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,342 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($103,875) is higher than McLean County County ($69,828). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($101,720) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Kentucky·ZIP codes in McLean County