Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

42371 Income Statistics for 2026

McLean County, Kentucky

Median household income

$130,250

Median household income ($130,250) is higher than McLean County County ($69,828).

42371$130,250
McLean County County$69,828
42350$103,875
42327$66,836
42352$53,750
42372$48,090
42322—

Average household income

$114,406

Average household income ($114,406) is higher than McLean County County ($82,498).

42371$114,406
McLean County County$82,498
42350$101,720
42327$83,660
42352$77,144
42372$57,103
42322—

Per-capita income

$49,812

Per-capita income ($49,812) is higher than McLean County County ($32,891).

42371$49,812
McLean County County$32,891
42350$39,400
42327$31,275
42352$32,555
42372$26,216
42322—

Households earning $100k+

55.7%

Households earning $100k+ (55.7%) is higher than McLean County County (34.0%).

4237155.7%
McLean County County34.0%
4235051.4%
4232734.5%
4235228.8%
4237217.7%
423220.0%

All demographics

Population
472
Households
210
Median age
53.6 yrs
Median household income
$130,250
Mean household income
$114,406
Per capita income
$49,812
Median home value
$163,900
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
72.9%
Bachelor's degree or higher
26.6%
In labor force
60.0%
Poverty rate
11.7%
Households earning $100k+
55.7%
Population under 5
3.6%
Population age 18–34
19.9%
Population age 25–44
23.1%
Population age 45–64
22.7%
Population age 65+
34.5%
Hispanic or Latino
3.2%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
10.2%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/kentucky/42371

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 42371 income statistics ($130,250 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 42371 in Kentucky is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 42371 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 472 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($130,250) is higher than McLean County County ($69,828). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($114,406) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Kentucky·ZIP codes in McLean County