Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

42374 Income Statistics for 2026

Muhlenberg County, Kentucky

Median household income

$41,534

Median household income ($41,534) is lower than Muhlenberg County County ($56,847).

42374$41,534
Muhlenberg County County$56,847
42324$77,898
42345$62,222
42325$78,750
42321$53,750
42339$46,667

Average household income

$47,419

Average household income ($47,419) is lower than Muhlenberg County County ($75,561).

42374$47,419
Muhlenberg County County$75,561
42324$101,054
42345$93,924
42325$74,959
42321$72,967
42339$70,618

Per-capita income

$15,669

Per-capita income ($15,669) is lower than Muhlenberg County County ($30,596).

42374$15,669
Muhlenberg County County$30,596
42324$45,277
42345$38,020
42325$30,560
42321$27,924
42339$27,593

Households earning $100k+

9.3%

Households earning $100k+ (9.3%) is lower than Muhlenberg County County (25.0%).

423749.3%
Muhlenberg County County25.0%
4232442.8%
4234532.0%
4232527.3%
4232125.9%
4233922.6%

All demographics

Population
124
Households
43
Median age
54.7 yrs
Median household income
$41,534
Mean household income
$47,419
Per capita income
$15,669
Median home value
$123,100
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
79.1%
Bachelor's degree or higher
2.2%
In labor force
37.0%
Poverty rate
21.0%
Households earning $100k+
9.3%
Population under 5
16.1%
Population age 18–34
15.3%
Population age 25–44
17.7%
Population age 45–64
20.2%
Population age 65+
34.7%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
3.2%
Unemployment rate
0.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/kentucky/42374

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 42374 income statistics ($41,534 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 42374 in Kentucky is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 42374 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 124 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($41,534) is lower than Muhlenberg County County ($56,847). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($47,419) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Kentucky·ZIP codes in Muhlenberg County