Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

42461 Income Statistics for 2026

Union County, Kentucky

Median household income

$47,746

Median household income ($47,746) is lower than Union County County ($59,877).

42461$47,746
Union County County$59,877
42437$65,256
42462$66,373
42459$51,563

Average household income

$55,576

Average household income ($55,576) is lower than Union County County ($73,623).

42461$55,576
Union County County$73,623
42437$78,923
42462$73,784
42459$69,910

Per-capita income

$27,743

Per-capita income ($27,743) is lower than Union County County ($30,062).

42461$27,743
Union County County$30,062
42437$30,720
42462$27,280
42459$30,736

Households earning $100k+

8.0%

Households earning $100k+ (8.0%) is lower than Union County County (24.0%).

424618.0%
Union County County24.0%
4243725.3%
4246229.1%
4245925.8%

All demographics

Population
1,285
Households
659
Median age
43.9 yrs
Median household income
$47,746
Mean household income
$55,576
Per capita income
$27,743
Median home value
$104,000
Median gross rent
$609
Owner-occupied housing
67.7%
Bachelor's degree or higher
8.9%
In labor force
54.0%
Poverty rate
11.5%
Households earning $100k+
8.0%
Population under 5
5.1%
Population age 18–34
19.7%
Population age 25–44
27.2%
Population age 45–64
31.6%
Population age 65+
17.1%
Hispanic or Latino
0.3%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.9%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
1.0%
Unemployment rate
2.3%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/kentucky/42461

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 42461 income statistics ($47,746 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 42461 in Kentucky is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 42461 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,285 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($47,746) is lower than Union County County ($59,877). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($55,576) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Kentucky·ZIP codes in Union County