Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

42462 Income Statistics for 2026

Union County, Kentucky

Median household income

$66,373

Median household income ($66,373) is higher than Union County County ($59,877).

42462$66,373
Union County County$59,877
42437$65,256
42459$51,563
42461$47,746

Average household income

$73,784

Average household income ($73,784) is higher than Union County County ($73,623).

42462$73,784
Union County County$73,623
42437$78,923
42459$69,910
42461$55,576

Per-capita income

$27,280

Per-capita income ($27,280) is lower than Union County County ($30,062).

42462$27,280
Union County County$30,062
42437$30,720
42459$30,736
42461$27,743

Households earning $100k+

29.1%

Households earning $100k+ (29.1%) is higher than Union County County (24.0%).

4246229.1%
Union County County24.0%
4243725.3%
4245925.8%
424618.0%

All demographics

Population
1,546
Households
498
Median age
40.9 yrs
Median household income
$66,373
Mean household income
$73,784
Per capita income
$27,280
Median home value
$137,300
Median gross rent
$975
Owner-occupied housing
80.9%
Bachelor's degree or higher
19.4%
In labor force
54.6%
Poverty rate
8.5%
Households earning $100k+
29.1%
Population under 5
8.8%
Population age 18–34
15.7%
Population age 25–44
22.0%
Population age 45–64
28.4%
Population age 65+
17.3%
Hispanic or Latino
1.4%
Black (non-Hispanic)
12.7%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
1.7%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/kentucky/42462

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 42462 income statistics ($66,373 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 42462 in Kentucky is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 42462 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,546 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($66,373) is higher than Union County County ($59,877). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($73,784) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Kentucky·ZIP codes in Union County