Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

42784 Income Statistics for 2026

Hardin County, Kentucky

Median household income

$68,699

Median household income ($68,699) is lower than Hardin County County ($70,234).

42784$68,699
Hardin County County$70,234
40162$84,720
42740$88,066
42788—
42701$69,619
40121$82,663

Average household income

$73,940

Average household income ($73,940) is lower than Hardin County County ($94,323).

42784$73,940
Hardin County County$94,323
40162$111,032
42740$108,511
42788$103,933
42701$101,121
40121$98,539

Per-capita income

$32,703

Per-capita income ($32,703) is lower than Hardin County County ($37,352).

42784$32,703
Hardin County County$37,352
40162$42,733
42740$46,205
42788$35,774
42701$41,340
40121$32,370

Households earning $100k+

26.8%

Households earning $100k+ (26.8%) is lower than Hardin County County (33.0%).

4278426.8%
Hardin County County33.0%
4016242.8%
4274041.6%
4278845.3%
4270133.3%
4012142.1%

All demographics

Population
3,089
Households
1,339
Median age
35.8 yrs
Median household income
$68,699
Mean household income
$73,940
Per capita income
$32,703
Median home value
$178,100
Median gross rent
$898
Owner-occupied housing
70.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher
20.8%
In labor force
57.3%
Poverty rate
23.0%
Households earning $100k+
26.8%
Population under 5
7.5%
Population age 18–34
24.0%
Population age 25–44
25.6%
Population age 45–64
23.4%
Population age 65+
16.3%
Hispanic or Latino
1.9%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
2.2%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/kentucky/42784

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 42784 income statistics ($68,699 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 42784 in Kentucky is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 42784 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 3,089 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($68,699) is lower than Hardin County County ($70,234). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($73,940) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Kentucky·ZIP codes in Hardin County