Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

71342 Income Statistics for 2026

LaSalle Parish, Louisiana

Median household income

$72,154

Median household income ($72,154) is higher than LaSalle Parish County ($62,785).

71342$72,154
LaSalle Parish County$62,785
71371$69,415
71479$55,990
71465$42,366
71480$47,083

Average household income

$79,969

Average household income ($79,969) is lower than LaSalle Parish County ($83,172).

71342$79,969
LaSalle Parish County$83,172
71371$114,528
71479$94,231
71465$76,110
71480$64,766

Per-capita income

$34,452

Per-capita income ($34,452) is higher than LaSalle Parish County ($32,642).

71342$34,452
LaSalle Parish County$32,642
71371$43,996
71479$29,508
71465$27,234
71480$17,480

Households earning $100k+

28.9%

Households earning $100k+ (28.9%) is lower than LaSalle Parish County (29.0%).

7134228.9%
LaSalle Parish County29.0%
7137133.3%
7147925.2%
7146530.5%
7148022.1%

All demographics

Population
7,735
Households
3,086
Median age
39.7 yrs
Median household income
$72,154
Mean household income
$79,969
Per capita income
$34,452
Median home value
$120,900
Median gross rent
$684
Owner-occupied housing
76.9%
Bachelor's degree or higher
15.7%
In labor force
60.4%
Poverty rate
13.8%
Households earning $100k+
28.9%
Population under 5
6.7%
Population age 18–34
23.4%
Population age 25–44
27.7%
Population age 45–64
25.6%
Population age 65+
18.7%
Hispanic or Latino
7.2%
Black (non-Hispanic)
14.4%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
1.8%
Unemployment rate
3.8%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/louisiana/71342

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 71342 income statistics ($72,154 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 71342 in Louisiana is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 71342 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 7,735 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($72,154) is higher than LaSalle Parish County ($62,785). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($79,969) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Louisiana·ZIP codes in LaSalle Parish