Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

71479 Income Statistics for 2026

LaSalle Parish, Louisiana

Median household income

$55,990

Median household income ($55,990) is lower than LaSalle Parish County ($62,785).

71479$55,990
LaSalle Parish County$62,785
71371$69,415
71342$72,154
71465$42,366
71480$47,083

Average household income

$94,231

Average household income ($94,231) is higher than LaSalle Parish County ($83,172).

71479$94,231
LaSalle Parish County$83,172
71371$114,528
71342$79,969
71465$76,110
71480$64,766

Per-capita income

$29,508

Per-capita income ($29,508) is lower than LaSalle Parish County ($32,642).

71479$29,508
LaSalle Parish County$32,642
71371$43,996
71342$34,452
71465$27,234
71480$17,480

Households earning $100k+

25.2%

Households earning $100k+ (25.2%) is lower than LaSalle Parish County (29.0%).

7147925.2%
LaSalle Parish County29.0%
7137133.3%
7134228.9%
7146530.5%
7148022.1%

All demographics

Population
510
Households
155
Median age
31.2 yrs
Median household income
$55,990
Mean household income
$94,231
Per capita income
$29,508
Median home value
$104,000
Median gross rent
$438
Owner-occupied housing
80.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher
10.6%
In labor force
65.2%
Poverty rate
23.4%
Households earning $100k+
25.2%
Population under 5
5.3%
Population age 18–34
38.2%
Population age 25–44
30.2%
Population age 45–64
23.1%
Population age 65+
9.8%
Hispanic or Latino
0.4%
Black (non-Hispanic)
1.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
26.9%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/louisiana/71479

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 71479 income statistics ($55,990 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 71479 in Louisiana is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 71479 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 510 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($55,990) is lower than LaSalle Parish County ($62,785). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($94,231) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Louisiana·ZIP codes in LaSalle Parish