Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

71371 Income Statistics for 2026

LaSalle Parish, Louisiana

Median household income

$69,415

Median household income ($69,415) is higher than LaSalle Parish County ($62,785).

71371$69,415
LaSalle Parish County$62,785
71479$55,990
71342$72,154
71465$42,366
71480$47,083

Average household income

$114,528

Average household income ($114,528) is higher than LaSalle Parish County ($83,172).

71371$114,528
LaSalle Parish County$83,172
71479$94,231
71342$79,969
71465$76,110
71480$64,766

Per-capita income

$43,996

Per-capita income ($43,996) is higher than LaSalle Parish County ($32,642).

71371$43,996
LaSalle Parish County$32,642
71479$29,508
71342$34,452
71465$27,234
71480$17,480

Households earning $100k+

33.3%

Households earning $100k+ (33.3%) is higher than LaSalle Parish County (29.0%).

7137133.3%
LaSalle Parish County29.0%
7147925.2%
7134228.9%
7146530.5%
7148022.1%

All demographics

Population
2,033
Households
609
Median age
34.9 yrs
Median household income
$69,415
Mean household income
$114,528
Per capita income
$43,996
Median home value
$165,300
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
96.1%
Bachelor's degree or higher
15.0%
In labor force
63.0%
Poverty rate
8.2%
Households earning $100k+
33.3%
Population under 5
3.3%
Population age 18–34
31.4%
Population age 25–44
33.1%
Population age 45–64
20.7%
Population age 65+
21.5%
Hispanic or Latino
4.9%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
5.9%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/louisiana/71371

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 71371 income statistics ($69,415 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 71371 in Louisiana is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 71371 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 2,033 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($69,415) is higher than LaSalle Parish County ($62,785). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($114,528) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Louisiana·ZIP codes in LaSalle Parish