Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

04676 Income Statistics for 2026

Hancock County, Maine

Median household income

$73,333

Median household income ($73,333) is lower than Hancock County County ($74,214).

04676$73,333
Hancock County County$74,214
04675$250,001
04685$86,250
04662$108,214
04421$113,750
04646$88,750

Average household income

$81,032

Average household income ($81,032) is lower than Hancock County County ($95,704).

04676$81,032
Hancock County County$95,704
04675$195,887
04685$148,920
04662$132,324
04421$131,597
04646$121,065

Per-capita income

$36,427

Per-capita income ($36,427) is lower than Hancock County County ($43,624).

04676$36,427
Hancock County County$43,624
04675$113,342
04685$67,412
04662$56,122
04421$39,304
04646$46,268

Households earning $100k+

28.9%

Households earning $100k+ (28.9%) is lower than Hancock County County (34.0%).

0467628.9%
Hancock County County34.0%
0467560.3%
0468537.5%
0466254.2%
0442154.0%
0464648.1%

All demographics

Population
1,130
Households
532
Median age
52.1 yrs
Median household income
$73,333
Mean household income
$81,032
Per capita income
$36,427
Median home value
$336,500
Median gross rent
$425
Owner-occupied housing
82.5%
Bachelor's degree or higher
42.5%
In labor force
50.0%
Poverty rate
17.6%
Households earning $100k+
28.9%
Population under 5
2.5%
Population age 18–34
8.1%
Population age 25–44
10.6%
Population age 45–64
33.2%
Population age 65+
34.7%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
2.2%
Unemployment rate
1.6%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/maine/04676

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 04676 income statistics ($73,333 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 04676 in Maine is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 04676 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,130 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($73,333) is lower than Hancock County County ($74,214). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($81,032) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Maine·ZIP codes in Hancock County