Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

48074 Income Statistics for 2026

St. Clair County, Michigan

Median household income

$71,047

Median household income ($71,047) is lower than St. Clair County County ($71,956).

48074$71,047
St. Clair County County$71,956
48028$109,730
48063$93,844
48027$90,417
48002$93,948
48049$84,028

Average household income

$90,227

Average household income ($90,227) is lower than St. Clair County County ($90,861).

48074$90,227
St. Clair County County$90,861
48028$141,611
48063$111,971
48027$110,053
48002$108,196
48049$107,863

Per-capita income

$35,741

Per-capita income ($35,741) is lower than St. Clair County County ($38,181).

48074$35,741
St. Clair County County$38,181
48028$76,531
48063$42,576
48027$39,157
48002$45,282
48049$42,947

Households earning $100k+

35.4%

Households earning $100k+ (35.4%) is higher than St. Clair County County (34.0%).

4807435.4%
St. Clair County County34.0%
4802859.9%
4806346.6%
4802745.1%
4800245.0%
4804945.1%

All demographics

Population
9,624
Households
3,796
Median age
40.6 yrs
Median household income
$71,047
Mean household income
$90,227
Per capita income
$35,741
Median home value
$197,500
Median gross rent
$1,150
Owner-occupied housing
89.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher
14.4%
In labor force
64.3%
Poverty rate
9.2%
Households earning $100k+
35.4%
Population under 5
6.1%
Population age 18–34
19.0%
Population age 25–44
27.7%
Population age 45–64
28.2%
Population age 65+
16.8%
Hispanic or Latino
7.3%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.1%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.2%
Unemployment rate
3.4%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/michigan/48074

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 48074 income statistics ($71,047 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 48074 in Michigan is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 48074 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 9,624 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($71,047) is lower than St. Clair County County ($71,956). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($90,227) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Michigan·ZIP codes in St. Clair County