Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

48117 Income Statistics for 2026

Monroe County, Michigan

Median household income

$78,942

Median household income ($78,942) is higher than Monroe County County ($78,110).

48117$78,942
Monroe County County$78,110
49267$97,961
49270$94,840
48144$101,410
48140$109,257
48131$85,747

Average household income

$100,234

Average household income ($100,234) is higher than Monroe County County ($98,348).

48117$100,234
Monroe County County$98,348
49267$145,909
49270$123,979
48144$122,082
48140$112,828
48131$108,887

Per-capita income

$40,571

Per-capita income ($40,571) is higher than Monroe County County ($40,480).

48117$40,571
Monroe County County$40,480
49267$57,064
49270$46,660
48144$49,800
48140$37,739
48131$45,965

Households earning $100k+

41.5%

Households earning $100k+ (41.5%) is higher than Monroe County County (38.0%).

4811741.5%
Monroe County County38.0%
4926748.0%
4927047.2%
4814451.1%
4814055.0%
4813137.9%

All demographics

Population
10,262
Households
4,141
Median age
47.8 yrs
Median household income
$78,942
Mean household income
$100,234
Per capita income
$40,571
Median home value
$298,100
Median gross rent
$1,120
Owner-occupied housing
89.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher
15.5%
In labor force
53.7%
Poverty rate
8.7%
Households earning $100k+
41.5%
Population under 5
2.9%
Population age 18–34
14.7%
Population age 25–44
20.5%
Population age 45–64
27.1%
Population age 65+
25.6%
Hispanic or Latino
3.3%
Black (non-Hispanic)
1.4%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.4%
Unemployment rate
8.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/michigan/48117

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 48117 income statistics ($78,942 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 48117 in Michigan is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 48117 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 10,262 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($78,942) is higher than Monroe County County ($78,110). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($100,234) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Michigan·ZIP codes in Monroe County