Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

48162 Income Statistics for 2026

Monroe County, Michigan

Median household income

$67,876

Median household income ($67,876) is lower than Monroe County County ($78,110).

48162$67,876
Monroe County County$78,110
49267$97,961
49270$94,840
48144$101,410
48140$109,257
48131$85,747

Average household income

$83,740

Average household income ($83,740) is lower than Monroe County County ($98,348).

48162$83,740
Monroe County County$98,348
49267$145,909
49270$123,979
48144$122,082
48140$112,828
48131$108,887

Per-capita income

$36,647

Per-capita income ($36,647) is lower than Monroe County County ($40,480).

48162$36,647
Monroe County County$40,480
49267$57,064
49270$46,660
48144$49,800
48140$37,739
48131$45,965

Households earning $100k+

32.2%

Households earning $100k+ (32.2%) is lower than Monroe County County (38.0%).

4816232.2%
Monroe County County38.0%
4926748.0%
4927047.2%
4814451.1%
4814055.0%
4813137.9%

All demographics

Population
28,156
Households
12,031
Median age
43.9 yrs
Median household income
$67,876
Mean household income
$83,740
Per capita income
$36,647
Median home value
$200,200
Median gross rent
$925
Owner-occupied housing
76.6%
Bachelor's degree or higher
22.5%
In labor force
56.0%
Poverty rate
13.8%
Households earning $100k+
32.2%
Population under 5
5.5%
Population age 18–34
20.7%
Population age 25–44
23.8%
Population age 45–64
27.1%
Population age 65+
21.9%
Hispanic or Latino
3.1%
Black (non-Hispanic)
3.2%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.6%
Unemployment rate
4.3%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/michigan/48162

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 48162 income statistics ($67,876 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 48162 in Michigan is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 48162 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 28,156 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($67,876) is lower than Monroe County County ($78,110). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($83,740) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Michigan·ZIP codes in Monroe County