Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

48625 Income Statistics for 2026

Clare County, Michigan

Median household income

$43,030

Median household income ($43,030) is lower than Clare County County ($52,063).

48625$43,030
Clare County County$52,063
48617$58,321
48632$57,036
48622$56,804
48633$48,261

Average household income

$61,231

Average household income ($61,231) is lower than Clare County County ($70,527).

48625$61,231
Clare County County$70,527
48617$78,198
48632$76,668
48622$73,003
48633$48,453

Per-capita income

$27,795

Per-capita income ($27,795) is lower than Clare County County ($29,016).

48625$27,795
Clare County County$29,016
48617$28,864
48632$31,494
48622$29,465
48633$39,782

Households earning $100k+

14.9%

Households earning $100k+ (14.9%) is lower than Clare County County (21.0%).

4862514.9%
Clare County County21.0%
4861726.8%
4863221.2%
4862223.9%
486333.8%

All demographics

Population
12,704
Households
5,510
Median age
53.0 yrs
Median household income
$43,030
Mean household income
$61,231
Per capita income
$27,795
Median home value
$117,100
Median gross rent
$629
Owner-occupied housing
89.7%
Bachelor's degree or higher
9.2%
In labor force
41.0%
Poverty rate
24.7%
Households earning $100k+
14.9%
Population under 5
4.2%
Population age 18–34
13.9%
Population age 25–44
20.4%
Population age 45–64
29.2%
Population age 65+
29.1%
Hispanic or Latino
3.3%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.5%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
15.6%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/michigan/48625

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 48625 income statistics ($43,030 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 48625 in Michigan is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 48625 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 12,704 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($43,030) is lower than Clare County County ($52,063). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($61,231) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Michigan·ZIP codes in Clare County