Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

48632 Income Statistics for 2026

Clare County, Michigan

Median household income

$57,036

Median household income ($57,036) is higher than Clare County County ($52,063).

48632$57,036
Clare County County$52,063
48617$58,321
48622$56,804
48625$43,030
48633$48,261

Average household income

$76,668

Average household income ($76,668) is higher than Clare County County ($70,527).

48632$76,668
Clare County County$70,527
48617$78,198
48622$73,003
48625$61,231
48633$48,453

Per-capita income

$31,494

Per-capita income ($31,494) is higher than Clare County County ($29,016).

48632$31,494
Clare County County$29,016
48617$28,864
48622$29,465
48625$27,795
48633$39,782

Households earning $100k+

21.2%

Households earning $100k+ (21.2%) is higher than Clare County County (21.0%).

4863221.2%
Clare County County21.0%
4861726.8%
4862223.9%
4862514.9%
486333.8%

All demographics

Population
5,268
Households
2,019
Median age
48.9 yrs
Median household income
$57,036
Mean household income
$76,668
Per capita income
$31,494
Median home value
$146,400
Median gross rent
$907
Owner-occupied housing
91.9%
Bachelor's degree or higher
13.9%
In labor force
46.5%
Poverty rate
17.3%
Households earning $100k+
21.2%
Population under 5
4.4%
Population age 18–34
21.1%
Population age 25–44
21.5%
Population age 45–64
30.0%
Population age 65+
23.9%
Hispanic or Latino
3.3%
Black (non-Hispanic)
1.4%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.9%
Unemployment rate
5.8%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/michigan/48632

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 48632 income statistics ($57,036 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 48632 in Michigan is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 48632 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 5,268 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($57,036) is higher than Clare County County ($52,063). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($76,668) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Michigan·ZIP codes in Clare County