Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

48633 Income Statistics for 2026

Clare County, Michigan

Median household income

$48,261

Median household income ($48,261) is lower than Clare County County ($52,063).

48633$48,261
Clare County County$52,063
48617$58,321
48632$57,036
48622$56,804
48625$43,030

Average household income

$48,453

Average household income ($48,453) is lower than Clare County County ($70,527).

48633$48,453
Clare County County$70,527
48617$78,198
48632$76,668
48622$73,003
48625$61,231

Per-capita income

$39,782

Per-capita income ($39,782) is higher than Clare County County ($29,016).

48633$39,782
Clare County County$29,016
48617$28,864
48632$31,494
48622$29,465
48625$27,795

Households earning $100k+

3.8%

Households earning $100k+ (3.8%) is lower than Clare County County (21.0%).

486333.8%
Clare County County21.0%
4861726.8%
4863221.2%
4862223.9%
4862514.9%

All demographics

Population
95
Households
78
Median age
66.7 yrs
Median household income
$48,261
Mean household income
$48,453
Per capita income
$39,782
Median home value
$164,300
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
100.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher
31.6%
In labor force
37.9%
Poverty rate
12.6%
Households earning $100k+
3.8%
Population under 5
0.0%
Population age 18–34
6.3%
Population age 25–44
6.3%
Population age 45–64
18.9%
Population age 65+
74.7%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
13.9%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/michigan/48633

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 48633 income statistics ($48,261 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 48633 in Michigan is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 48633 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 95 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($48,261) is lower than Clare County County ($52,063). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($48,453) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Michigan·ZIP codes in Clare County