Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

56357 Income Statistics for 2026

Benton County, Minnesota

Median household income

$114,531

Median household income ($114,531) is higher than Benton County County ($86,815).

56357$114,531
Benton County County$86,815
56367$101,771
56329$92,738
56379$76,138

Average household income

$132,954

Average household income ($132,954) is higher than Benton County County ($102,380).

56357$132,954
Benton County County$102,380
56367$114,309
56329$103,297
56379$94,955

Per-capita income

$41,152

Per-capita income ($41,152) is higher than Benton County County ($40,835).

56357$41,152
Benton County County$40,835
56367$42,122
56329$42,119
56379$39,718

Households earning $100k+

55.2%

Households earning $100k+ (55.2%) is higher than Benton County County (44.0%).

5635755.2%
Benton County County44.0%
5636751.0%
5632945.3%
5637939.0%

All demographics

Population
1,230
Households
377
Median age
36.5 yrs
Median household income
$114,531
Mean household income
$132,954
Per capita income
$41,152
Median home value
$294,300
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
98.1%
Bachelor's degree or higher
19.3%
In labor force
72.4%
Poverty rate
2.4%
Households earning $100k+
55.2%
Population under 5
10.2%
Population age 18–34
17.5%
Population age 25–44
27.0%
Population age 45–64
24.4%
Population age 65+
9.3%
Hispanic or Latino
3.8%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.4%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.4%
Unemployment rate
2.3%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/minnesota/56357

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 56357 income statistics ($114,531 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 56357 in Minnesota is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 56357 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,230 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($114,531) is higher than Benton County County ($86,815). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($132,954) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Minnesota·ZIP codes in Benton County