Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

56367 Income Statistics for 2026

Benton County, Minnesota

Median household income

$101,771

Median household income ($101,771) is higher than Benton County County ($86,815).

56367$101,771
Benton County County$86,815
56357$114,531
56329$92,738
56379$76,138

Average household income

$114,309

Average household income ($114,309) is higher than Benton County County ($102,380).

56367$114,309
Benton County County$102,380
56357$132,954
56329$103,297
56379$94,955

Per-capita income

$42,122

Per-capita income ($42,122) is higher than Benton County County ($40,835).

56367$42,122
Benton County County$40,835
56357$41,152
56329$42,119
56379$39,718

Households earning $100k+

51.0%

Households earning $100k+ (51.0%) is higher than Benton County County (44.0%).

5636751.0%
Benton County County44.0%
5635755.2%
5632945.3%
5637939.0%

All demographics

Population
7,209
Households
2,667
Median age
41.2 yrs
Median household income
$101,771
Mean household income
$114,309
Per capita income
$42,122
Median home value
$285,900
Median gross rent
$1,115
Owner-occupied housing
91.6%
Bachelor's degree or higher
25.0%
In labor force
77.1%
Poverty rate
5.6%
Households earning $100k+
51.0%
Population under 5
7.4%
Population age 18–34
17.6%
Population age 25–44
25.9%
Population age 45–64
29.8%
Population age 65+
14.0%
Hispanic or Latino
2.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.2%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.2%
Unemployment rate
2.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/minnesota/56367

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 56367 income statistics ($101,771 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 56367 in Minnesota is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 56367 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 7,209 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($101,771) is higher than Benton County County ($86,815). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($114,309) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Minnesota·ZIP codes in Benton County