Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

56379 Income Statistics for 2026

Benton County, Minnesota

Median household income

$76,138

Median household income ($76,138) is lower than Benton County County ($86,815).

56379$76,138
Benton County County$86,815
56357$114,531
56367$101,771
56329$92,738

Average household income

$94,955

Average household income ($94,955) is lower than Benton County County ($102,380).

56379$94,955
Benton County County$102,380
56357$132,954
56367$114,309
56329$103,297

Per-capita income

$39,718

Per-capita income ($39,718) is lower than Benton County County ($40,835).

56379$39,718
Benton County County$40,835
56357$41,152
56367$42,122
56329$42,119

Households earning $100k+

39.0%

Households earning $100k+ (39.0%) is lower than Benton County County (44.0%).

5637939.0%
Benton County County44.0%
5635755.2%
5636751.0%
5632945.3%

All demographics

Population
17,607
Households
7,202
Median age
36.5 yrs
Median household income
$76,138
Mean household income
$94,955
Per capita income
$39,718
Median home value
$272,400
Median gross rent
$993
Owner-occupied housing
65.7%
Bachelor's degree or higher
29.4%
In labor force
73.7%
Poverty rate
6.7%
Households earning $100k+
39.0%
Population under 5
5.4%
Population age 18–34
21.8%
Population age 25–44
28.9%
Population age 45–64
23.1%
Population age 65+
13.8%
Hispanic or Latino
3.9%
Black (non-Hispanic)
1.9%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
1.0%
Unemployment rate
3.8%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/minnesota/56379

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 56379 income statistics ($76,138 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 56379 in Minnesota is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 56379 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 17,607 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($76,138) is lower than Benton County County ($86,815). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($94,955) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Minnesota·ZIP codes in Benton County