Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

63456 Income Statistics for 2026

Monroe County, Missouri

Median household income

$64,160

Median household income ($64,160) is higher than Monroe County County ($60,642).

63456$64,160
Monroe County County$60,642
65258$64,500
65275$60,893
65263$56,211
65282—
65283$39,464

Average household income

$76,628

Average household income ($76,628) is higher than Monroe County County ($74,824).

63456$76,628
Monroe County County$74,824
65258$89,147
65275$74,585
65263$72,559
65282$60,570
65283$59,899

Per-capita income

$28,511

Per-capita income ($28,511) is lower than Monroe County County ($29,352).

63456$28,511
Monroe County County$29,352
65258$39,423
65275$30,803
65263$24,919
65282$37,924
65283$32,482

Households earning $100k+

27.2%

Households earning $100k+ (27.2%) is lower than Monroe County County (28.0%).

6345627.2%
Monroe County County28.0%
6525832.1%
6527532.0%
6526323.6%
6528238.4%
6528313.8%

All demographics

Population
4,749
Households
1,727
Median age
39.3 yrs
Median household income
$64,160
Mean household income
$76,628
Per capita income
$28,511
Median home value
$161,200
Median gross rent
$671
Owner-occupied housing
61.7%
Bachelor's degree or higher
22.6%
In labor force
56.5%
Poverty rate
9.9%
Households earning $100k+
27.2%
Population under 5
7.0%
Population age 18–34
17.7%
Population age 25–44
27.8%
Population age 45–64
21.0%
Population age 65+
18.5%
Hispanic or Latino
1.3%
Black (non-Hispanic)
6.2%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
1.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/missouri/63456

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 63456 income statistics ($64,160 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 63456 in Missouri is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 63456 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 4,749 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($64,160) is higher than Monroe County County ($60,642). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($76,628) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Missouri·ZIP codes in Monroe County