Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

65263 Income Statistics for 2026

Monroe County, Missouri

Median household income

$56,211

Median household income ($56,211) is lower than Monroe County County ($60,642).

65263$56,211
Monroe County County$60,642
65258$64,500
63456$64,160
65275$60,893
65282—
65283$39,464

Average household income

$72,559

Average household income ($72,559) is lower than Monroe County County ($74,824).

65263$72,559
Monroe County County$74,824
65258$89,147
63456$76,628
65275$74,585
65282$60,570
65283$59,899

Per-capita income

$24,919

Per-capita income ($24,919) is lower than Monroe County County ($29,352).

65263$24,919
Monroe County County$29,352
65258$39,423
63456$28,511
65275$30,803
65282$37,924
65283$32,482

Households earning $100k+

23.6%

Households earning $100k+ (23.6%) is lower than Monroe County County (28.0%).

6526323.6%
Monroe County County28.0%
6525832.1%
6345627.2%
6527532.0%
6528238.4%
6528313.8%

All demographics

Population
1,705
Households
543
Median age
35.7 yrs
Median household income
$56,211
Mean household income
$72,559
Per capita income
$24,919
Median home value
$121,000
Median gross rent
$683
Owner-occupied housing
81.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher
12.2%
In labor force
54.1%
Poverty rate
25.0%
Households earning $100k+
23.6%
Population under 5
10.4%
Population age 18–34
18.2%
Population age 25–44
20.2%
Population age 45–64
22.9%
Population age 65+
17.9%
Hispanic or Latino
5.1%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.8%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.6%
Unemployment rate
0.6%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/missouri/65263

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 65263 income statistics ($56,211 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 65263 in Missouri is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 65263 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,705 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($56,211) is lower than Monroe County County ($60,642). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($72,559) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Missouri·ZIP codes in Monroe County