Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

65283 Income Statistics for 2026

Monroe County, Missouri

Median household income

$39,464

Median household income ($39,464) is lower than Monroe County County ($60,642).

65283$39,464
Monroe County County$60,642
65258$64,500
63456$64,160
65275$60,893
65263$56,211
65282—

Average household income

$59,899

Average household income ($59,899) is lower than Monroe County County ($74,824).

65283$59,899
Monroe County County$74,824
65258$89,147
63456$76,628
65275$74,585
65263$72,559
65282$60,570

Per-capita income

$32,482

Per-capita income ($32,482) is higher than Monroe County County ($29,352).

65283$32,482
Monroe County County$29,352
65258$39,423
63456$28,511
65275$30,803
65263$24,919
65282$37,924

Households earning $100k+

13.8%

Households earning $100k+ (13.8%) is lower than Monroe County County (28.0%).

6528313.8%
Monroe County County28.0%
6525832.1%
6345627.2%
6527532.0%
6526323.6%
6528238.4%

All demographics

Population
546
Households
276
Median age
68.5 yrs
Median household income
$39,464
Mean household income
$59,899
Per capita income
$32,482
Median home value
$208,300
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
100.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher
20.4%
In labor force
35.6%
Poverty rate
15.8%
Households earning $100k+
13.8%
Population under 5
0.0%
Population age 18–34
11.7%
Population age 25–44
0.0%
Population age 45–64
22.2%
Population age 65+
64.8%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
1.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/missouri/65283

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 65283 income statistics ($39,464 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 65283 in Missouri is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 65283 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 546 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($39,464) is lower than Monroe County County ($60,642). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($59,899) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Missouri·ZIP codes in Monroe County