Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

63935 Income Statistics for 2026

Ripley County, Missouri

Median household income

$42,985

Median household income ($42,985) is higher than Ripley County County ($42,552).

63935$42,985
Ripley County County$42,552
63939$44,125
63942$47,250
63953$32,895
63955$48,056

Average household income

$55,375

Average household income ($55,375) is lower than Ripley County County ($55,750).

63935$55,375
Ripley County County$55,750
63939$62,125
63942$58,416
63953$50,952
63955$44,914

Per-capita income

$21,963

Per-capita income ($21,963) is lower than Ripley County County ($22,912).

63935$21,963
Ripley County County$22,912
63939$28,967
63942$22,190
63953$25,002
63955$29,280

Households earning $100k+

15.2%

Households earning $100k+ (15.2%) is higher than Ripley County County (15.0%).

6393515.2%
Ripley County County15.0%
6393914.4%
6394219.3%
6395312.9%
639550.0%

All demographics

Population
7,931
Households
2,894
Median age
39.7 yrs
Median household income
$42,985
Mean household income
$55,375
Per capita income
$21,963
Median home value
$124,600
Median gross rent
$663
Owner-occupied housing
76.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher
13.2%
In labor force
49.9%
Poverty rate
27.0%
Households earning $100k+
15.2%
Population under 5
5.9%
Population age 18–34
18.7%
Population age 25–44
24.7%
Population age 45–64
25.4%
Population age 65+
18.6%
Hispanic or Latino
1.7%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.3%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.1%
Unemployment rate
5.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/missouri/63935

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 63935 income statistics ($42,985 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 63935 in Missouri is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 63935 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 7,931 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($42,985) is higher than Ripley County County ($42,552). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($55,375) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Missouri·ZIP codes in Ripley County