Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

63939 Income Statistics for 2026

Ripley County, Missouri

Median household income

$44,125

Median household income ($44,125) is higher than Ripley County County ($42,552).

63939$44,125
Ripley County County$42,552
63942$47,250
63935$42,985
63953$32,895
63955$48,056

Average household income

$62,125

Average household income ($62,125) is higher than Ripley County County ($55,750).

63939$62,125
Ripley County County$55,750
63942$58,416
63935$55,375
63953$50,952
63955$44,914

Per-capita income

$28,967

Per-capita income ($28,967) is higher than Ripley County County ($22,912).

63939$28,967
Ripley County County$22,912
63942$22,190
63935$21,963
63953$25,002
63955$29,280

Households earning $100k+

14.4%

Households earning $100k+ (14.4%) is lower than Ripley County County (15.0%).

6393914.4%
Ripley County County15.0%
6394219.3%
6393515.2%
6395312.9%
639550.0%

All demographics

Population
963
Households
418
Median age
46.6 yrs
Median household income
$44,125
Mean household income
$62,125
Per capita income
$28,967
Median home value
$96,700
Median gross rent
$572
Owner-occupied housing
92.3%
Bachelor's degree or higher
15.9%
In labor force
57.0%
Poverty rate
14.0%
Households earning $100k+
14.4%
Population under 5
9.6%
Population age 18–34
28.3%
Population age 25–44
20.4%
Population age 45–64
27.4%
Population age 65+
23.5%
Hispanic or Latino
0.7%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
2.3%
Unemployment rate
0.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/missouri/63939

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 63939 income statistics ($44,125 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 63939 in Missouri is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 63939 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 963 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($44,125) is higher than Ripley County County ($42,552). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($62,125) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Missouri·ZIP codes in Ripley County