Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

63953 Income Statistics for 2026

Ripley County, Missouri

Median household income

$32,895

Median household income ($32,895) is lower than Ripley County County ($42,552).

63953$32,895
Ripley County County$42,552
63939$44,125
63942$47,250
63935$42,985
63955$48,056

Average household income

$50,952

Average household income ($50,952) is lower than Ripley County County ($55,750).

63953$50,952
Ripley County County$55,750
63939$62,125
63942$58,416
63935$55,375
63955$44,914

Per-capita income

$25,002

Per-capita income ($25,002) is higher than Ripley County County ($22,912).

63953$25,002
Ripley County County$22,912
63939$28,967
63942$22,190
63935$21,963
63955$29,280

Households earning $100k+

12.9%

Households earning $100k+ (12.9%) is lower than Ripley County County (15.0%).

6395312.9%
Ripley County County15.0%
6393914.4%
6394219.3%
6393515.2%
639550.0%

All demographics

Population
787
Households
350
Median age
50.4 yrs
Median household income
$32,895
Mean household income
$50,952
Per capita income
$25,002
Median home value
$88,400
Median gross rent
$630
Owner-occupied housing
75.1%
Bachelor's degree or higher
9.7%
In labor force
53.1%
Poverty rate
35.7%
Households earning $100k+
12.9%
Population under 5
4.6%
Population age 18–34
10.8%
Population age 25–44
14.2%
Population age 45–64
35.5%
Population age 65+
20.8%
Hispanic or Latino
1.5%
Black (non-Hispanic)
1.1%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
0.9%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/missouri/63953

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 63953 income statistics ($32,895 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 63953 in Missouri is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 63953 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 787 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($32,895) is lower than Ripley County County ($42,552). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($50,952) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Missouri·ZIP codes in Ripley County