Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

64759 Income Statistics for 2026

Barton County, Missouri

Median household income

$50,000

Median household income ($50,000) is lower than Barton County County ($50,252).

64759$50,000
Barton County County$50,252
64769$27,813
64762$58,750
64748$50,865

Average household income

$62,258

Average household income ($62,258) is lower than Barton County County ($65,822).

64759$62,258
Barton County County$65,822
64769$84,316
64762$77,474
64748$70,406

Per-capita income

$23,646

Per-capita income ($23,646) is lower than Barton County County ($25,939).

64759$23,646
Barton County County$25,939
64769$36,827
64762$31,297
64748$31,976

Households earning $100k+

19.6%

Households earning $100k+ (19.6%) is lower than Barton County County (20.0%).

6475919.6%
Barton County County20.0%
6476915.3%
6476228.6%
6474819.2%

All demographics

Population
8,310
Households
3,050
Median age
38.6 yrs
Median household income
$50,000
Mean household income
$62,258
Per capita income
$23,646
Median home value
$149,000
Median gross rent
$818
Owner-occupied housing
64.3%
Bachelor's degree or higher
17.6%
In labor force
53.3%
Poverty rate
22.1%
Households earning $100k+
19.6%
Population under 5
6.5%
Population age 18–34
19.0%
Population age 25–44
23.9%
Population age 45–64
20.8%
Population age 65+
20.6%
Hispanic or Latino
2.5%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.3%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.6%
Unemployment rate
0.6%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/missouri/64759

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 64759 income statistics ($50,000 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 64759 in Missouri is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 64759 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 8,310 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($50,000) is lower than Barton County County ($50,252). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($62,258) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Missouri·ZIP codes in Barton County