Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

64762 Income Statistics for 2026

Barton County, Missouri

Median household income

$58,750

Median household income ($58,750) is higher than Barton County County ($50,252).

64762$58,750
Barton County County$50,252
64769$27,813
64748$50,865
64759$50,000

Average household income

$77,474

Average household income ($77,474) is higher than Barton County County ($65,822).

64762$77,474
Barton County County$65,822
64769$84,316
64748$70,406
64759$62,258

Per-capita income

$31,297

Per-capita income ($31,297) is higher than Barton County County ($25,939).

64762$31,297
Barton County County$25,939
64769$36,827
64748$31,976
64759$23,646

Households earning $100k+

28.6%

Households earning $100k+ (28.6%) is higher than Barton County County (20.0%).

6476228.6%
Barton County County20.0%
6476915.3%
6474819.2%
6475919.6%

All demographics

Population
1,379
Households
556
Median age
45.9 yrs
Median household income
$58,750
Mean household income
$77,474
Per capita income
$31,297
Median home value
$108,600
Median gross rent
$760
Owner-occupied housing
74.5%
Bachelor's degree or higher
18.8%
In labor force
61.9%
Poverty rate
15.3%
Households earning $100k+
28.6%
Population under 5
4.7%
Population age 18–34
23.9%
Population age 25–44
22.7%
Population age 45–64
36.6%
Population age 65+
14.3%
Hispanic or Latino
5.4%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
10.8%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/missouri/64762

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 64762 income statistics ($58,750 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 64762 in Missouri is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 64762 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,379 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($58,750) is higher than Barton County County ($50,252). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($77,474) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Missouri·ZIP codes in Barton County