Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

64769 Income Statistics for 2026

Barton County, Missouri

Median household income

$27,813

Median household income ($27,813) is lower than Barton County County ($50,252).

64769$27,813
Barton County County$50,252
64762$58,750
64748$50,865
64759$50,000

Average household income

$84,316

Average household income ($84,316) is higher than Barton County County ($65,822).

64769$84,316
Barton County County$65,822
64762$77,474
64748$70,406
64759$62,258

Per-capita income

$36,827

Per-capita income ($36,827) is higher than Barton County County ($25,939).

64769$36,827
Barton County County$25,939
64762$31,297
64748$31,976
64759$23,646

Households earning $100k+

15.3%

Households earning $100k+ (15.3%) is lower than Barton County County (20.0%).

6476915.3%
Barton County County20.0%
6476228.6%
6474819.2%
6475919.6%

All demographics

Population
459
Households
190
Median age
52.9 yrs
Median household income
$27,813
Mean household income
$84,316
Per capita income
$36,827
Median home value
$49,100
Median gross rent
$371
Owner-occupied housing
87.9%
Bachelor's degree or higher
12.4%
In labor force
42.4%
Poverty rate
26.6%
Households earning $100k+
15.3%
Population under 5
6.1%
Population age 18–34
10.9%
Population age 25–44
16.3%
Population age 45–64
29.6%
Population age 65+
32.9%
Hispanic or Latino
1.7%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
10.9%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/missouri/64769

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 64769 income statistics ($27,813 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 64769 in Missouri is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 64769 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 459 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($27,813) is lower than Barton County County ($50,252). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($84,316) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Missouri·ZIP codes in Barton County