Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

65013 Income Statistics for 2026

Maries County, Missouri

Median household income

$57,212

Median household income ($57,212) is lower than Maries County County ($61,980).

65013$57,212
Maries County County$61,980
65058$71,771
65580$69,898
65582$60,278
65443—

Average household income

$71,249

Average household income ($71,249) is lower than Maries County County ($77,662).

65013$71,249
Maries County County$77,662
65058$104,958
65580$79,589
65582$69,555
65443$59,564

Per-capita income

$26,756

Per-capita income ($26,756) is lower than Maries County County ($32,545).

65013$26,756
Maries County County$32,545
65058$50,744
65580$32,465
65582$29,277
65443$38,993

Households earning $100k+

24.7%

Households earning $100k+ (24.7%) is lower than Maries County County (27.0%).

6501324.7%
Maries County County27.0%
6505838.6%
6558028.6%
6558220.4%
6544325.5%

All demographics

Population
3,137
Households
1,233
Median age
42.8 yrs
Median household income
$57,212
Mean household income
$71,249
Per capita income
$26,756
Median home value
$216,900
Median gross rent
$575
Owner-occupied housing
74.9%
Bachelor's degree or higher
10.9%
In labor force
55.4%
Poverty rate
19.4%
Households earning $100k+
24.7%
Population under 5
4.7%
Population age 18–34
19.9%
Population age 25–44
21.7%
Population age 45–64
30.7%
Population age 65+
16.4%
Hispanic or Latino
1.3%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
6.5%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/missouri/65013

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 65013 income statistics ($57,212 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 65013 in Missouri is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 65013 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 3,137 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($57,212) is lower than Maries County County ($61,980). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($71,249) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Missouri·ZIP codes in Maries County