Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

65580 Income Statistics for 2026

Maries County, Missouri

Median household income

$69,898

Median household income ($69,898) is higher than Maries County County ($61,980).

65580$69,898
Maries County County$61,980
65058$71,771
65013$57,212
65582$60,278
65443—

Average household income

$79,589

Average household income ($79,589) is higher than Maries County County ($77,662).

65580$79,589
Maries County County$77,662
65058$104,958
65013$71,249
65582$69,555
65443$59,564

Per-capita income

$32,465

Per-capita income ($32,465) is lower than Maries County County ($32,545).

65580$32,465
Maries County County$32,545
65058$50,744
65013$26,756
65582$29,277
65443$38,993

Households earning $100k+

28.6%

Households earning $100k+ (28.6%) is higher than Maries County County (27.0%).

6558028.6%
Maries County County27.0%
6505838.6%
6501324.7%
6558220.4%
6544325.5%

All demographics

Population
686
Households
276
Median age
44.2 yrs
Median household income
$69,898
Mean household income
$79,589
Per capita income
$32,465
Median home value
$258,800
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
73.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher
14.5%
In labor force
50.8%
Poverty rate
13.7%
Households earning $100k+
28.6%
Population under 5
6.3%
Population age 18–34
10.6%
Population age 25–44
22.0%
Population age 45–64
20.6%
Population age 65+
26.7%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
19.2%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/missouri/65580

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 65580 income statistics ($69,898 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 65580 in Missouri is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 65580 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 686 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($69,898) is higher than Maries County County ($61,980). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($79,589) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Missouri·ZIP codes in Maries County