Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

65582 Income Statistics for 2026

Maries County, Missouri

Median household income

$60,278

Median household income ($60,278) is lower than Maries County County ($61,980).

65582$60,278
Maries County County$61,980
65058$71,771
65580$69,898
65013$57,212
65443—

Average household income

$69,555

Average household income ($69,555) is lower than Maries County County ($77,662).

65582$69,555
Maries County County$77,662
65058$104,958
65580$79,589
65013$71,249
65443$59,564

Per-capita income

$29,277

Per-capita income ($29,277) is lower than Maries County County ($32,545).

65582$29,277
Maries County County$32,545
65058$50,744
65580$32,465
65013$26,756
65443$38,993

Households earning $100k+

20.4%

Households earning $100k+ (20.4%) is lower than Maries County County (27.0%).

6558220.4%
Maries County County27.0%
6505838.6%
6558028.6%
6501324.7%
6544325.5%

All demographics

Population
1,732
Households
700
Median age
45.6 yrs
Median household income
$60,278
Mean household income
$69,555
Per capita income
$29,277
Median home value
$172,600
Median gross rent
$705
Owner-occupied housing
67.6%
Bachelor's degree or higher
19.0%
In labor force
61.6%
Poverty rate
11.3%
Households earning $100k+
20.4%
Population under 5
5.3%
Population age 18–34
17.4%
Population age 25–44
20.3%
Population age 45–64
27.5%
Population age 65+
22.7%
Hispanic or Latino
0.2%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.6%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
0.9%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/missouri/65582

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 65582 income statistics ($60,278 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 65582 in Missouri is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 65582 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,732 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($60,278) is lower than Maries County County ($61,980). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($69,555) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Missouri·ZIP codes in Maries County