Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

65326 Income Statistics for 2026

Benton County, Missouri

Median household income

$51,888

Median household income ($51,888) is higher than Benton County County ($51,592).

65326$51,888
Benton County County$51,592
65338$51,038
65325$53,942
65335$78,750
65355$50,648

Average household income

$65,156

Average household income ($65,156) is lower than Benton County County ($70,641).

65326$65,156
Benton County County$70,641
65338$99,001
65325$74,694
65335$69,993
65355$62,715

Per-capita income

$32,382

Per-capita income ($32,382) is lower than Benton County County ($32,506).

65326$32,382
Benton County County$32,506
65338$49,098
65325$31,874
65335$34,468
65355$28,126

Households earning $100k+

15.0%

Households earning $100k+ (15.0%) is lower than Benton County County (20.0%).

6532615.0%
Benton County County20.0%
6533817.9%
6532528.1%
6533514.8%
6535518.7%

All demographics

Population
1,901
Households
914
Median age
61.2 yrs
Median household income
$51,888
Mean household income
$65,156
Per capita income
$32,382
Median home value
$181,100
Median gross rent
$765
Owner-occupied housing
90.7%
Bachelor's degree or higher
13.1%
In labor force
36.5%
Poverty rate
16.5%
Households earning $100k+
15.0%
Population under 5
0.8%
Population age 18–34
10.2%
Population age 25–44
9.3%
Population age 45–64
30.2%
Population age 65+
43.0%
Hispanic or Latino
3.8%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
1.4%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/missouri/65326

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 65326 income statistics ($51,888 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 65326 in Missouri is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 65326 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,901 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($51,888) is higher than Benton County County ($51,592). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($65,156) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Missouri·ZIP codes in Benton County