Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

65338 Income Statistics for 2026

Benton County, Missouri

Median household income

$51,038

Median household income ($51,038) is lower than Benton County County ($51,592).

65338$51,038
Benton County County$51,592
65325$53,942
65335$78,750
65326$51,888
65355$50,648

Average household income

$99,001

Average household income ($99,001) is higher than Benton County County ($70,641).

65338$99,001
Benton County County$70,641
65325$74,694
65335$69,993
65326$65,156
65355$62,715

Per-capita income

$49,098

Per-capita income ($49,098) is higher than Benton County County ($32,506).

65338$49,098
Benton County County$32,506
65325$31,874
65335$34,468
65326$32,382
65355$28,126

Households earning $100k+

17.9%

Households earning $100k+ (17.9%) is lower than Benton County County (20.0%).

6533817.9%
Benton County County20.0%
6532528.1%
6533514.8%
6532615.0%
6535518.7%

All demographics

Population
3,129
Households
1,201
Median age
39.9 yrs
Median household income
$51,038
Mean household income
$99,001
Per capita income
$49,098
Median home value
$152,000
Median gross rent
$744
Owner-occupied housing
75.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher
18.6%
In labor force
48.4%
Poverty rate
13.4%
Households earning $100k+
17.9%
Population under 5
4.2%
Population age 18–34
14.3%
Population age 25–44
22.4%
Population age 45–64
22.6%
Population age 65+
23.0%
Hispanic or Latino
2.1%
Black (non-Hispanic)
3.4%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.5%
Unemployment rate
1.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/missouri/65338

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 65338 income statistics ($51,038 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 65338 in Missouri is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 65338 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 3,129 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($51,038) is lower than Benton County County ($51,592). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($99,001) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Missouri·ZIP codes in Benton County