Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

59010 Income Statistics for 2026

Treasure County, Montana

Median household income

$73,250

Median household income ($73,250) is higher than Treasure County County ($60,309).

59010$73,250
Treasure County County$60,309
59076—
59038$56,513

Average household income

$140,330

Average household income ($140,330) is higher than Treasure County County ($88,813).

59010$140,330
Treasure County County$88,813
59076$129,818
59038$72,280

Per-capita income

$59,405

Per-capita income ($59,405) is higher than Treasure County County ($38,566).

59010$59,405
Treasure County County$38,566
59076$58,004
59038$31,779

Households earning $100k+

34.8%

Households earning $100k+ (34.8%) is higher than Treasure County County (23.0%).

5901034.8%
Treasure County County23.0%
5907654.5%
5903818.0%

All demographics

Population
220
Households
89
Median age
39.7 yrs
Median household income
$73,250
Mean household income
$140,330
Per capita income
$59,405
Median home value
$344,700
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
97.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher
37.3%
In labor force
79.7%
Poverty rate
0.0%
Households earning $100k+
34.8%
Population under 5
23.6%
Population age 18–34
11.4%
Population age 25–44
27.3%
Population age 45–64
27.7%
Population age 65+
16.8%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
22.2%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/montana/59010

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 59010 income statistics ($73,250 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 59010 in Montana is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 59010 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 220 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($73,250) is higher than Treasure County County ($60,309). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($140,330) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Montana·ZIP codes in Treasure County