Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

59038 Income Statistics for 2026

Treasure County, Montana

Median household income

$56,513

Median household income ($56,513) is lower than Treasure County County ($60,309).

59038$56,513
Treasure County County$60,309
59010$73,250
59076—

Average household income

$72,280

Average household income ($72,280) is lower than Treasure County County ($88,813).

59038$72,280
Treasure County County$88,813
59010$140,330
59076$129,818

Per-capita income

$31,779

Per-capita income ($31,779) is lower than Treasure County County ($38,566).

59038$31,779
Treasure County County$38,566
59010$59,405
59076$58,004

Households earning $100k+

18.0%

Households earning $100k+ (18.0%) is lower than Treasure County County (23.0%).

5903818.0%
Treasure County County23.0%
5901034.8%
5907654.5%

All demographics

Population
750
Households
333
Median age
44.7 yrs
Median household income
$56,513
Mean household income
$72,280
Per capita income
$31,779
Median home value
$227,000
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher
31.7%
In labor force
58.3%
Poverty rate
11.5%
Households earning $100k+
18.0%
Population under 5
6.5%
Population age 18–34
17.2%
Population age 25–44
24.8%
Population age 45–64
29.1%
Population age 65+
20.7%
Hispanic or Latino
5.1%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.8%
Unemployment rate
1.2%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/montana/59038

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 59038 income statistics ($56,513 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 59038 in Montana is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 59038 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 750 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($56,513) is lower than Treasure County County ($60,309). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($72,280) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Montana·ZIP codes in Treasure County