Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

59016 Income Statistics for 2026

Big Horn County, Montana

Median household income

$58,750

Median household income ($58,750) is higher than Big Horn County County ($58,287).

59016$58,750
Big Horn County County$58,287
59031—
59034$60,726
59066$52,000
59050$62,500
59089$62,870

Average household income

$76,303

Average household income ($76,303) is higher than Big Horn County County ($72,957).

59016$76,303
Big Horn County County$72,957
59031$118,815
59034$81,061
59066$75,732
59050$71,958
59089$67,357

Per-capita income

$20,635

Per-capita income ($20,635) is lower than Big Horn County County ($23,160).

59016$20,635
Big Horn County County$23,160
59031$28,104
59034$30,647
59066$21,550
59050$19,341
59089$18,127

Households earning $100k+

21.9%

Households earning $100k+ (21.9%) is higher than Big Horn County County (21.0%).

5901621.9%
Big Horn County County21.0%
5903147.8%
5903423.5%
5906621.1%
5905028.4%
5908918.2%

All demographics

Population
1,044
Households
283
Median age
39.1 yrs
Median household income
$58,750
Mean household income
$76,303
Per capita income
$20,635
Median home value
$146,400
Median gross rent
$425
Owner-occupied housing
56.9%
Bachelor's degree or higher
16.7%
In labor force
65.7%
Poverty rate
29.0%
Households earning $100k+
21.9%
Population under 5
7.2%
Population age 18–34
21.8%
Population age 25–44
19.4%
Population age 45–64
34.2%
Population age 65+
8.1%
Hispanic or Latino
2.8%
Black (non-Hispanic)
3.3%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
13.1%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/montana/59016

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 59016 income statistics ($58,750 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 59016 in Montana is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 59016 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,044 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($58,750) is higher than Big Horn County County ($58,287). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($76,303) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Montana·ZIP codes in Big Horn County