Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

59066 Income Statistics for 2026

Big Horn County, Montana

Median household income

$52,000

Median household income ($52,000) is lower than Big Horn County County ($58,287).

59066$52,000
Big Horn County County$58,287
59031—
59034$60,726
59016$58,750
59050$62,500
59089$62,870

Average household income

$75,732

Average household income ($75,732) is higher than Big Horn County County ($72,957).

59066$75,732
Big Horn County County$72,957
59031$118,815
59034$81,061
59016$76,303
59050$71,958
59089$67,357

Per-capita income

$21,550

Per-capita income ($21,550) is lower than Big Horn County County ($23,160).

59066$21,550
Big Horn County County$23,160
59031$28,104
59034$30,647
59016$20,635
59050$19,341
59089$18,127

Households earning $100k+

21.1%

Households earning $100k+ (21.1%) is higher than Big Horn County County (21.0%).

5906621.1%
Big Horn County County21.0%
5903147.8%
5903423.5%
5901621.9%
5905028.4%
5908918.2%

All demographics

Population
539
Households
142
Median age
31.7 yrs
Median household income
$52,000
Mean household income
$75,732
Per capita income
$21,550
Median home value
$95,700
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
76.1%
Bachelor's degree or higher
10.6%
In labor force
49.5%
Poverty rate
34.0%
Households earning $100k+
21.1%
Population under 5
8.0%
Population age 18–34
19.1%
Population age 25–44
23.9%
Population age 45–64
19.5%
Population age 65+
18.0%
Hispanic or Latino
0.9%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
20.5%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/montana/59066

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 59066 income statistics ($52,000 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 59066 in Montana is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 59066 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 539 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($52,000) is lower than Big Horn County County ($58,287). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($75,732) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Montana·ZIP codes in Big Horn County