Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

59028 Income Statistics for 2026

Stillwater County, Montana

Median household income

$72,969

Median household income ($72,969) is lower than Stillwater County County ($86,399).

59028$72,969
Stillwater County County$86,399
59001$82,692
59063$99,432
59061$92,031
59067$72,500
59019$84,591

Average household income

$100,065

Average household income ($100,065) is lower than Stillwater County County ($116,876).

59028$100,065
Stillwater County County$116,876
59001$150,877
59063$125,129
59061$112,609
59067$109,390
59019$107,778

Per-capita income

$52,849

Per-capita income ($52,849) is higher than Stillwater County County ($50,725).

59028$52,849
Stillwater County County$50,725
59001$69,635
59063$48,068
59061$68,026
59067$43,678
59019$45,808

Households earning $100k+

39.3%

Households earning $100k+ (39.3%) is lower than Stillwater County County (44.0%).

5902839.3%
Stillwater County County44.0%
5900140.1%
5906349.4%
5906145.7%
5906728.0%
5901944.6%

All demographics

Population
496
Households
247
Median age
62.3 yrs
Median household income
$72,969
Mean household income
$100,065
Per capita income
$52,849
Median home value
$551,900
Median gross rent
$1,292
Owner-occupied housing
77.7%
Bachelor's degree or higher
34.5%
In labor force
40.5%
Poverty rate
7.5%
Households earning $100k+
39.3%
Population under 5
4.4%
Population age 18–34
7.7%
Population age 25–44
16.1%
Population age 45–64
27.0%
Population age 65+
42.7%
Hispanic or Latino
1.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.2%
Unemployment rate
2.3%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/montana/59028

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 59028 income statistics ($72,969 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 59028 in Montana is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 59028 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 496 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($72,969) is lower than Stillwater County County ($86,399). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($100,065) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Montana·ZIP codes in Stillwater County