Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

59030 Income Statistics for 2026

Park County, Montana

Median household income

$56,542

Median household income ($56,542) is lower than Park County County ($70,458).

59030$56,542
Park County County$70,458
59081—
59065—
59018$79,375
59047$71,620
59020$50,000

Average household income

$76,675

Average household income ($76,675) is lower than Park County County ($94,617).

59030$76,675
Park County County$94,617
59081$181,810
59065$130,581
59018$116,033
59047$96,002
59020$82,154

Per-capita income

$46,594

Per-capita income ($46,594) is higher than Park County County ($45,660).

59030$46,594
Park County County$45,660
59081$104,854
59065$79,932
59018$54,645
59047$45,225
59020$51,385

Households earning $100k+

28.7%

Households earning $100k+ (28.7%) is lower than Park County County (35.0%).

5903028.7%
Park County County35.0%
5908172.4%
5906543.2%
5901835.9%
5904735.8%
5902012.5%

All demographics

Population
1,030
Households
621
Median age
51.3 yrs
Median household income
$56,542
Mean household income
$76,675
Per capita income
$46,594
Median home value
$593,000
Median gross rent
$568
Owner-occupied housing
56.4%
Bachelor's degree or higher
49.9%
In labor force
64.9%
Poverty rate
15.4%
Households earning $100k+
28.7%
Population under 5
1.9%
Population age 18–34
18.7%
Population age 25–44
22.0%
Population age 45–64
32.0%
Population age 65+
30.5%
Hispanic or Latino
11.5%
Black (non-Hispanic)
3.5%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
4.2%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/montana/59030

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 59030 income statistics ($56,542 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 59030 in Montana is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 59030 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,030 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($56,542) is lower than Park County County ($70,458). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($76,675) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Montana·ZIP codes in Park County